Program of the Conference

The program is in Palermo time zone (CET)

Conference Schedule

The detailed program of the conference is also available at Easychair Smart Program.

Day 1 - Morning - Tue, 08 Nov


Tuesday, November 08th

8:00-8:45 Session : Registration

8:45-9:00 Session Opening Conference

9:00-9:40 Session Speaker S1: Luís A. NUNES AMARAL - Northwestern University, USA
9:00
An opinionated evaluation of where we are after a quarter century of complex networks

9:40-10:40  Session Lightning L1: Information Spreading in Social Media - Human Behavior
9:40

Will You Take the Knee? Italian Twitter Echo Chambers' Genesis during EURO 2020
9:45

Formation and Development of Echo Chambers on Twitter under the Pandemic
9:50

Social Networks in Times of Turkey’s Currency Crisis
9:55

A simple model of knowledge scaffolding
10:00

Gradual Network Sparsification and Georeferencing for Location-Aware Event Detection in Microblogging Services
10:05

Exploring shareability networks of probabilistic ride-pooling problems
10:10

Effects of online social capital on academic performance
10:15

Executive women’s networks: the affinity rule of social capital
10:20

Law and Success: A Complexity Perspective
10:25

Bayesian Approach to Uncertainty Visualization of Heterogeneous Behaviors in Modeling Networked Anagram Games
10:40-11:15 Coffee Break

10:40-11:15 Session Poster P1A: [1-7] Networks Models
10:40

Structure of Core-Periphery Communities
10:40

Analysis of Perturbed Networks
10:40

Sandpiles in Networks with Variable Topology: reconnected 2D grid
10:40

N-actors conflict model on scale-free networks
10:40

Optimal network robustness in continuously changing degree distributions
10:40

Chimeric network models
10:40

Analyzing Community-aware Centrality Measures Using The Independent Cascade Model

10:40-11:20 Session Poster P1B: [8-10] Multilayer Networks
10:40

Structural Cores and Problems of Vulnerability of Partially Overlapped Multilayer Networks
10:40

On the Effectiveness of Using Link Weights and Link Direction for Community Detection in Multilayer Networks
10:40

Random Matrix Analysis of Multiplex Networks

11:15-13:00 Session Oral 1A: Structural Network Measures
11:15

Uta Pigorsch and Marc Sabek

Local Assortativity in Weighted and Directed Complex Networks
11:30

Fumiko Ogushi

Comparison of metrics for measuring the editor scatteredness and article complexity on Wikipedia
11:45

Estimating Affective Polarization on a Social Network
12:00

Generalizing Homophily to Simplicial Complexes
12:15

Reconstructing degree distribution and triangle counts from edge-sampled graphs
12:30

Anthony Bonato, Joey Kapusin and Jiajie Yuan

Winner does not take all: contrasting centrality in adversarial networks
12:45

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O1B: Machine Learning Networks
11:15

Bianka Kovács and Gergely Palla

Model-independent hyperbolic embedding of directed networks
11:30

SignedS2V: structural embedding method for signed networks
11:45

Outlier mining in high-dimensional datasets based on Jensen-Shannon distances and graph structure analysis
12:00

HM-LDM: A Hybrid-Membership Latent Distance Model
12:15

The Structure of Interdisciplinary Science: Uncovering and Explaining Roles in Citation Graphs
12:30

Detection of Sparsity in Multidimensional Data Using Network Degree Distribution and Improved Supervised Learning with Correction of Data Weighting
12:45

Link prediction in blockchain online social networks with textual information

11:15-13:00  Session Oral O1C: Network Analysis
11:15

The Global Network of Embodied Nitrogen Flows - Across Countries and Sectors
11:30

Ecological validation of soil food-web robustness for managed grasslands
11:45

From time series to networks in R with the ts2net package
12:00

A Path-Based Approach to Analyzing the Global Liner Shipping Network
12:15

Understanding sectoral integration in energy systems through complex network analysis
12:30

Building co-morbidity networks via Bayesian network reconstruction
12:45

Graph clustering of large trade network: case study of Russian wood industry
13:00-14:30 Session : Lunch Break

Day 1 - Afternoon - Tue, 08 Nov

14:30-16:00 Session Oral O2A: Human behavior
14:30

Sometimes Less is More: When Aggregating Networks Masks Effects
14:45

Robustness of Social Cohesion in Growing Groups
15:00

Multidimensional online American politics: Mining emergent social cleavages in social graphs
15:15

Individual Fairness for Social Media Influencers
15:30

Extremist of a Feather Flock Together: Homophily in Violent Extremist Networks
15:45

Classical and quantum random walks to identify leaders in criminal networks

14:30-16:00 Session Oral O2B: Community Structure

14:30

Distance Dependent Bayesian Community Detection
14:45

Dynamic Local Community Detection with Anchors
15:00

Community Detection Supported by Node Embeddings (Searching For a Suitable Method)
15:15

Modeling Node Exposure for Community Detection in Networks
15:30

Community Detection for Temporal Weighted Bipartite Networks
15:45

Community Detection using Moore-Shannon Network Reliability: Application to Food Networks

14:30-16:00 Session Oral O2C: Biological Networks

14:30

Exploring Glioblastoma multiforme through Network Analysis highlights topologically critical nodes
14:45

Network theory as a novel tool to analyze cardiac arrhythmia
15:00

The orthoBackbone: an evolutionarily-conserved backbone of genetic networks
15:15

Nonlinear machine learning pattern recognition and bacteria-metabolite multilayer network analysis of perturbed gastric microbiome
15:30

Real-world data in rheumatoid arthritis: patient similarity networks as a tool for clinical evaluation of disease activity
15:45

The sample size value in Network Medicine: an application of gene co-expression networks
16:00-16:35 Coffee Break

16:00-16:35 Session Poster P2A: [1-7] Network Analysis & Measures

16:00

Gig economy and social network analysis: topology of inferred network
16:00

Analysis of the Structure and Dynamics of European Flight Networks
16:00

The valuation of information by dynamic decentralised criticality measures in complex data flow networks
16:00

Evaluating network membership with an application to the European Research Programmes
16:00

Graph Partitions in Chemistry
16:00

Ecological Networks and State Shifts in the Earth’s Biosphere
16:00

Analysis of Oscillatory Time series using the Visibility Graph method

16:00-16:35 Session Poster P2B: [8-11] Human behavior

16:00

Discovering viewer preference on YouTube through commentators networks
16:00

Quantifying the impact of peer learner networks on second language acquisition
16:00

Correlation Networks measure Technology Evolution on Stack Overflow
16:00

The impact of diversity on group performance

16:35-17:15 Session Speaker S2: Giulia IORI City, University of London, UK

16:35

Information diffusion in trading networks

17:15-19:15 Session Oral O3A: Dynamics on/of Networks

17:15

The Biased-Voter model: How persuasive a small group can be?
17:30

Double-Threshold Models for Network Influence Propagation
17:45

Is consensus robust against nodes removal in the Deffuant model during homophily scale-free growing?
18:00

Stochastic approximation of Adaptive Voter models
18:15

Memory Based Temporal Network Prediction
18:30

Understanding the Evolution of Reddit in Temporal Networks induced by User Activity
18:45

Socially-enhanced discovery processes
19:00

Role of network topology in between-community beta diversity on river networks

17:15-19:15 Session Oral O3B: Networks in Finance & Economics

17:15

Green Sector Space: The evolution and capabilities spillover of economic green sectors in the United States
17:30

Relatedness, complexity, and growth: The relevance of the value-added approach in CEE countries
17:45

A network analysis of world trade structural changes (1996-2019)
18:00

Network structures of a centralised and a decentralized market. A direct comparison
18:15

Territorial Development as an innovation driver: a complex network approach
18:30

Regional Trade Network of the EU27 for Medical Products in the Fight against the Pandemic: Policy Implications for Self Sufficiency in Critical Inputs
18:45

COVID-19 impact on international trade
19:00

Network Topologies of Corporate Organization Charts and Their Correlation with Corporate Performance

17:15-19:15 Session Oral O3C: Network Analysis

17:15

Opening up echo chambers via optimal content recommendation
17:30

Exploring topics in LDA models through Statistically Validated Networks: directed and undirected approaches
17:45

An analysis of Bitcoin dust through authenticated queries
18:00

Optimal bond percolation in networks by a fast-decycling framework
18:15

A stochastic approach for extracting community-based backbones
18:30

The distance backbone of directed networks
18:45

Uniformly Scattering Neighboring Nodes of an Ego-centric Network on a Spherical Surface for Better Network Visualization
19:00

Delving into Individual Interactions in the IETF Time Evolving Social Graph

Day 2 - Morning - Wed, 09 Nov

Wednesday, November 9th

8:30-9:00 Session : Registration

 

9:00-9:40 Session Speaker S3: Shlomo HAVLIN Bar-Ilan University, Israel

 

9:00
Network Science and Applications

9:40-10:40 Session Lightning L2: Diffusion & Epidemics - Dynamics on/of Networks

 

9:40

Allbens Faria and Larissa Lima

Paths for emergence of superspreaders in dengue fever spreading network
9:45

Kazumasa Oida

Calculation of Information Cascade Final Size Distributions
9:50

Ramona Ottow

Methods Evaluation - Missing Data in Age-stratified Contacts Predictions
9:55

Rami Puzis

Can you hear the position of nodes?
10:00

Alessia Galdeman, Maria Pia Chiatante, Matteo Zignani and Sabrina Gaito

Disentangling the Growth of Web3 Blockchain-based Networks by Graph Evolution Rules
10:05

Giulio Tirabassi and Cristina Masoller

In temporal networks correlation lags are informative of approaching bifurcations
10:10

Alberto Ceria and Huijuan Wang

Topological-temporal properties of evolving high order networks
10:15

Andrea Failla, Salvatore Citraro and Giulio Rossetti

Attributed Stream-Hypernetwork analysis: Homophilic Behaviors in Pairwise and Group Political Discussions on Reddit
10:20

Victor Boussange, Pau Vilimelis Aceituno and Loïc Pellissier

Blending Machine Learning and mechanistic models to learn ecological time series
10:25

Dmitriy Prusskiy, Anton Kovantsev and Petr Chunaev

Dynamic transition graph for estimating the predictability of financial and economical processes.
10:40-11:15 Session : Coffee Break

10:40-11:15 Session Poster P3A: [1-8] Biological Networks

 

10:40

Pietro Hiram Guzzi, Ugo Lomoio, Barbara Puccio and Pierangelo Veltri

Structural analysis of SARS-CoV-2 Spike Protein variants through Graph Embedding.
10:40

Nicolas Antonio López RozoMiguel Angel Romero GonzalezJorge Finke and Camilo Rocha

A Network-based Approach for Inferring Thresholds in Co-expression Networks
10:40

Camila RiccioCamilo Rocha and Jorge Finke

Building Differential Co-expression Networks with Variable Selection and Regularization
10:40

Nicolas Antonio López RozoJorge Finke and Camilo Rocha

Using the Duplication-Divergence Network Model to Predict Protein-Protein Interactions
10:40

Milan Petrovic, Ana Filošević Vujnović and Ana Meštrović

Dynamics of Drosophila melanogaster social interaction networks
10:40

Jaroslav Hlinka, Anna Pidnebesna and Luigi Caputi

Persistent homology to analyse disruptions of functional and effective brain connectivity
10:40

Narges Chinichian

Aberrant change in brain network flexibility during the performance of Theory of Mind task in schizophrenia patients
10:40

Rahul Verma and Sarika Jalan

Role of mitochondrial genetic interactions in determining adaptation to high altitude human population

10:40-11:15 Session Poster P3B: [9-11] Machine Learning & Network

 

10:40

Andrea Arciprete, Vincenza Carchiolo, Daniela Chiavetta, Marco Grassia, Michele Malgeri and Giuseppe Mangioni

Geometric Deep Learning graph pruning to speed-up the run-time of Maximum Clique Enumerarion algorithms
10:40

Gail Gilboa Freedman

Fire Together, Wire Together?
10:40

Adarsh Arun, Zhen Guo, Simon Sung and Alexei Lapkin

Reaction impurity prediction using a data mining approach

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O4A: Community Structure

 

11:15

Bogumil KaminskiPawel Pralat and Francois Theberge

Outliers in the ABCD Random Graph Model with Community Structure (ABCD+o)
11:30

Bojan Evkoski, Igor Mozetic and Petra Kralj Novak

The Unconstrained LFR Benchmark
11:45

Saif Aldeen Madi and Giuseppe Pirrò

Influence-based Community Deception
12:00

Emmanouil KrasanakisSymeon Papadopoulos and Ioannis Kompatsiaris

AutoGF: Runtime Graph Filter Tuning for Community Node Ranking
12:15

Michael Schaub, Jiaze Li and Leto Peel

Hierarchical communities in complex networks
12:30

Rion Brattig Correia, Alain Barrat and Luis M. Rocha

The metric backbone preserves community structure and is a primary transmission subgraph in contact networks
12:45

Carla Galluccio, Matteo Magnani, Davide Vega, Giancarlo Ragozini and Alessandra Petrucci

Robustness and sensitivity of network-based topic detection

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O4B: Machine Learning & Networks

 

11:15

Nelson Antunes, Shankar Bhamidi and Vladas Pipiras

Learning Attribute Distributions Through Random Walks
11:30

Rodrigo Dorantes Gilardi, John Michael Gaziano and Albert-László Barabási

Quantifying Biobank Impact
11:45

Fabian Stephany, Ole Teutloff, Georg von Richthofen and Hendrik Send

The Price of a Skill: Why the Value of a Skill Depends on its “Neighbours”
12:00

Gautier Marti

What deep learning can bring to two decades of correlations, hierarchies, networks and clustering in financial markets
12:15

Cameron Taylor, Qihang Yao, Mustafa Burak Gurbuz, Shreyas Malakarjun Patil and Constantine Dovrolis

Using Complex Network Analysis to Learn Structure-Function Relationships in Deep Neural Networks
12:30

Shreyas Malakarjun PatilLoizos Michael and Constantine Dovrolis

Does modular function result in modular structure in sparse deep neural networks?
12:45

Lin Zhao, Arijit Khan, Robby Luo and Chai Kiat Yeo

Graph Mining and Machine Learning for Shader Codes Analysis to Accelerate GPU Tuning

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O4C: Network Models

 

11:15

Guy Amit, Dana Vaknin Ben Porath, Sergey Buldyrev and Amir Bashan

Percolation in heterogeneous spatial networks with long-range interactions
11:30

Bruno Coutinho, William J. Munro, Kae Nemoto and Yasser Omar

Robustness of Noisy Quantum Networks
11:45

Maria Raftopoulou, Remco Litjens and Piet Van Mieghem

The Frechet distribution in drone networks
12:00

Sukhamay Kundu and Amit A. Nanavati

A More Powerful Heuristic for Balancing An Unbalanced Graph
12:15

Ofer Biham, Ido Tishby and Eytan Katzav

The distribution of cover times of random walks on random regular graphs
12:30

Ana Vranić, Jelena Smiljanić and Marija Mitrović Dankulov

Universal growth of social groups
12:45

Anna Zakharova

Partial synchronization in neural networks: chimeras and beyond
13:00-14:30 Lunch Break

Day 2 - Afternoon - Wed, 09 Nov

14:30-16:00  Session Oral O5A: Resilience, Synchronization & Control

 

14:30

Van-Sy MaiRichard La and Abdella Battou

Investments in Robustness of Complex Systems: Algorithm Design

14:45

Lucia Cavallaro, Pasquale De Meo, Keyvan Golalipour, Xiaoyang Liu, Giacomo Fiumara, Andrea Tagarelli and Antonio Liotta

Analysis on the effects of graph perturbations on centrality metrics
15:00

Rouzbeh Hasheminezhad and Ulrik Brandes

Robustness of Preferential-Attachment Graphs: Shifting the Baseline
15:15

Prosenjit Kundu, Hiroshi Kori and Naoki Masuda

Validity of a one-dimensional reduction of dynamical systems on networks
15:30

Johannes Wachs and William Schueller

Resilience of Coupled Social and Technical Networks in Open Source Software
15:45

William Schueller, Christian Diem, Melanie Hinterplattner, Johannes Stangl, Beate ConradyMarkus Gerschberger and Stefan Thurner

Propagation of disruptions in supply networks of essential goods: A population-centered perspective of systemic risk

14:30-16:00 Session Oral O5B: Human Behavior

 

14:30

Tamás Sebestyén and Emese Braun

Which sparrows are making a summer? The role of conformism and network structure in shaping cooperative behavior.
14:45

Giordano De Marzo and Vito Dp Servedio

Quantifying complexity and similarity of chess openings using online chess communities data
15:00

Jeroen Bruggeman, Don Weenink and Bram Mak

A Spinglass Model of Video Recorded Street Violence
15:15

Daniele Marinazzo, Fernando Rosas, Massimo Stella, Renzo Comolatti, Nigel Colenbier, Sebastiano Stramaglia and Yves Rosseel

An information-theoretic approach to hypergraph psychometrics
15:30

Ismo Koponen, Ilona Södervik and Maija Nousiainen

Lexical networks constructed to correspond students’ short written responses: A quantum semantic approach
15:45

Gábor Timár, Sergey Dorogovtsev and José Mendes

Localization of nonbacktracking centrality on dense subgraphs of networks

14:30-16:00 Session Oral O5C: Biological Networks

 

14:30

Riccardo Tarantino, Greta Panunzi and Valentino Romano

Modeling of Hardy-Weinberg Equilibrium using dynamic random networks in an ABM framework
14:45

Luis M. Rocha

Redundancy in the Structure and Dynamics of Complex Systems
15:00

Pablo M. Gleiser, Carlos E. Valencia Urbina and Sergio A. Cannas

From the connectome to action: emergent dynamics in a robotic model based on the connectome of the nematode C. elegans
15:15

Vytenis Sliogeris, Leandros Maglaras and Sotiris Moschoyiannis

Inferring probabilistic Boolean networks\\ from steady-state gene data samples
15:30

Laura Sparacino, Yuri Antonacci, Daniele Marinazzo, Sebastiano Stramaglia and Luca Faes

Quantifying High-Order Interactions in Complex Physiological Networks: a frequency-specific approach
15:45

Francesco Zito, Vincenzo Cutello and Mario Pavone

A Novel Reverse Engineering Approach for Gene Regulatory Networks.
16:00-16:35 Session : Coffee Break

16:00-16:35 Session Poster P4A: [1-6] Networks in Finance & Economics

 

16:00

Mayank Kejriwal and Yuesheng Luo

On the Empirical Association between Trade Network Complexity and Global Gross Domestic Product
16:00

Wenhui Liu, Guoqiang Liang and Lizhi Xing

Measuring the Stability of Technical Cooperation Network Based on the Nested Structure Theory
16:00

Dawei Wang, Chunxiu Liu and Lizhi Xing

Measuring the Importance of Industrial Sectors based on Biased Random Walk Algorithm: Industrially Eco-nomic Impact of Trump Administration's Trade Policy toward China
16:00

Yael Kfir-Cohen, Dana Vaknin Ben Porath and Shlomo Havlin

Optimizing robustness of modular networks based on reinforced nodes
16:00

Jing Zhang

The way to webify the financial system in China--from individual credit reporting
16:00

Franco Ruzzenenti, Noam Abadi, Kas Jansma and Rossana Mastrandrea

Exploring the energy complexity nexus in the production space with network theory

16:00-16:35 Session Poster P4B: [7-10] Structural Network Measures

 

16:00

Pierre Miasnikof, Alexander Y. Shestopaloff, Cristián Bravo and Yuri Lawryshyn

Statistical network similarity
16:00

András London and András Pluhár

Intersection of random spanning trees in small-world networks
16:00

Emanuel Dopater and Milos Kudelka

Node Classification Based on Non-symmetric Dependencies and Graph Neural Networks
16:00

Jakub Plesnik, Kristyna Kubikova and Milos Kudelka

Delta density: comparison of different sized networks irrespective of their size

16:35-17:15 Session Speaker S4 : Melanie MITCHELL Santa Fe Institute, USA

 

16:35

Why AI is Harder Than We Think

17:15-19:15 Session Oral O6A: Information Spreading in Social Media

 

17:15

Ari Decter-Frain and Vladimir Barash

Using knowledge graphs to detect partisanship in online political discourse
17:30

Valentina Pansanella, Virginia Morini, Tiziano Squartini and Giulio Rossetti

Change my Mind: Data Driven Estimate of Open-Mindedness from Political Discussions
17:45

Matteo Cinelli, Carlo Valensise and Walter Quattrociocchi

Testing the dynamics of online polarization
18:00

Anna Zafeiris

Opinion polarization as a natural consequence of beliefs being interrelated
18:15

Bojan Evkoski, Igor Mozetic, Petra Kralj Novak and Nikola Ljubesic

The Russian invasion of Ukraine through the lens of ex-Yugoslavian Twitter
18:30

Arnaldo Santoro, Alessandro Galeazzi, Teresa Scantamburlo and Fabiana Zollo

The Evolution of the Covid-19 Vaccine Debate on Twitter
18:45

Joel Nilsson, Alberto Zenere and Claudio Altafini

Assessing the Role of Influencers in Tweet Propagation
19:00

Nicholas Rabb and Lenore Cowen

Cognitive Cascades within Media Ecosystems: Simulating Fragmentation, Selective Exposure and Media Tactics to Investigate Polarization

17:15-19:15 Session Oral O6B: Diffusion & Epidemics

 

17:15

Massimo Achterberg and Piet Van Mieghem

Exact solution of heterogeneous Markovian SI epidemics on networks
17:30

Gerrit Großmann and Michael Backenköhler

Birth-Death Processes Reproduce the Epidemic Footprint
17:45

Joan Saldana and Caterina Scoglio

Influence of heterogeneous age-group contact patterns on critical vaccination rates for herd immunity to SARS-CoV-2
18:00

Jacopo Lenti and Giancarlo Ruffo

Ensemble of Opinion Dynamics Models to Understand the Role of the Undecided about Vaccines
18:15

Paola Stolfi, Davide Vergni, Emiliano Mancini and Filippo Castiglione

Epidemic evolution in a dynamic multilayer network to study the spread of antibiotic resistance
18:30

Marzena Fügenschuh and Feng Fu

Overcoming vaccine hesitancy by multiplex social network targeting
18:45

Nejat Arınık, Roberto InterdonatoMathieu Roche and Maguelonne Teisseire

Inferring the transmission dynamics of Avian Influenza from news and environmental data
19:00

Hiroki Sayama

Detecting Global Community Structure in a COVID-19 Activity Correlation Network

17:15-19:15 Session Oral O6C: Multilayer Networks

 

17:15

Konstantin AvrachenkovMaximilien Dreveton and Lasse Leskelä

Community recovery from temporal and real-valued network data
17:30

Eszter Bokanyi, Eelke Heemskerk, Yuliia Kazmina and Frank Takes

Excess closure in a multilayer population-scale social network
17:45

Johan Dubbeldam

Interspecific competition affects the structural stability of mutualistic networks
18:00

Pablo A. Lara-Martinez, Bibiana Obregon-Quintana and Lev Guzman-Vargas

A comparative analysis of multiplex phonological and orthographic networks
18:15

Davide Stocco and Francesca Grassetti

Shedding a light on the ESG risk factor: a multiplex approach
18:30

Giorgio Fagiolo and Davide Samuele Luzzati

Centrality in the Macroeconomic Multi-Network Explains the Spatio-Temporal Evolution of Country Per-Capita Income
18:45

Guillaume Guex, Romain Loup and François Bavaud

Estimation of flow trajectories in a multi-lines network
19:00

Corentin Larroche

Multilayer Block Models for Exploratory Analysis of Computer Event Logs

Day 3 - Morning - Thurs, 10 Nov

Thursday, November 10th

8:30-9:00 Session : Registration

 

9:00-9:40 Session Speaker S5 : Ricard SOLÉ Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

 

9:00

Evolutionary transitions: universality, complexity and predictability

9:40-10:40  Session Lightning L3: Resilience - Networks Analysis - Community Structure

 

9:40

Fenghua Wang and Robert Kooij

Robustness of Network Controllability with respect to Node Removals
9:45

Clara Pizzuti and Annalisa Socievole

Incremental computation of effective graph resistance for improving robustness of complex networks: a comparative study
9:50

Xiao-Long Ren

The vertex-edge separator transformation problem in network dismantling
9:55

Ilaria Cosentini, Vincenza Barresi, Daniele Condorelli, Alfredo Ferro, Alfredo Pulvirenti and Salvatore Alaimo

IntegrOmics: A computational Framework to analyze RNA-Seq and Methylation data through heterogeneous multi-layer networks
10:00

George Kefalas and Dimitrios Vogiatzis

Network Structure vs Chemical Information in Drug-Drug Interaction Prediction
10:05

Ali Yassin, Hocine Cherifi, Hamida Seba and Olivier Togni

Air transport network: A comparison of statistical backbone filtering techniques
10:10

Lucas Henke and Dinesh Mehta

DC-RST: A Parallel Algorithm for Random Spanning Trees in Network Analytics
10:15

Leto Peel and Michael Schaub

Detectability of hierarchical communities in networks
10:20

Boris Mirkin and Andrei Sitnikov

Consensus clustering using projective distance between partitions
10:25

Aditi Seal, Swarandeep Sahoo and Prosanta Kumar Khan

Earthquake Declustering by Community Detection Techniques
10:40-11:15 Coffee Break

10:40-11:15  Session Poster P5A: [1-6] Information Spreading in Social Media

 

10:40

Gaël Poux-MedardJulien Velcin and Sabine Loudcher

Properties of Reddit News Topical Interactions
10:40

Colin Klein, Marc Cheong, Marinus Ferreira, Emily Sullivan and Mark Alfano

The wisdom_of_crowds: an efficient, philosophically-validated, social epistemological network profiling toolkit
10:40

Israel Morales-TriguerosCarlos Adolfo Piña García and Ruben Flores Gonzalez

Vaccine hesitancy in Twitter (spanish language)
10:40

Diego Fregolent Mendes de Oliveira, Kevin S. Chan Chan and Peter J. Mucha

The effects of message sorting in the diffusion of information in online social media
10:40

Gianluca Nogara, Luca Luceri, Stefano Cresci and Silvia Giordano

Users susceptibility in online social media
10:40

Victor Chomel, Maziyar Panahi and David Chavalarias

Manipulation during the French presidential campaign : Coordinated inauthentic behaviors and astroturfing analysis on text and images

10:40-11:15  Session Poster P5B: [7-10] Dynamics on/of Networks

 

10:40

Andrea Failla, Federico Mazzoni and Salvatore Citraro

Attribute-aware Community Events in Feature-rich Dynamic Networks
10:40

Xinyue Chen, Shuai Liu and Xiaoqian Sun

COVID-19 Spreading Dynamics via Air Transportation Network: A Case Study in China
10:40

Michael Logan and Allison Goodwell

Adaptive Routing Potential in Road Networks
10:40

Sophie HendrikseJan Treur, Tom F Wilderjans, Suzanne Dikker and Sander L. Koole

Switching In and Out of Sync: A Controlled Adaptive Network Model of Transition Dynamics in the Effects of Interpersonal Synchrony on Affiliation

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O7A: Network Models

 

11:15

Bogumil Kaminski, Bartosz PankratzPawel Pralat and Francois Theberge

Modularity of the ABCD Random Graph Model with Community Structure
11:30

Kazuki Nakajima, Kazuyuki Shudo and Naoki Masuda

Random Hypergraph Models Preserving Degree Correlation and Local Clustering
11:45

Noam Abadi, Diego Garlaschelli and Franco Ruzzenenti

Maximum information entropy production for network dynamics modelling
12:00

Christopher Brissette, David Liu and George Slota

Correcting Output Distributions in Chung-Lu Random Graph Generation
12:15

Eytan Katzav, Ido Tishby, Barak Budnick and Ofer Biham

Universality and phase transitions in contracting networks
12:30

Gáspár Sámuel Balogh, Bianka Kovács and Gergely Palla

The extremely modular structure of growing hyperbolic networks
12:45

Davide Torre, Stefano Guarino and Enrico Mastrostefano

The Hyperbolic Geometric Block Model and Networks with Latent and Explicit Geometries

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O7B: Urban Systems & Networks

 

11:15

Athanasios Kopsidas, Aristeides Douvaras and Konstantinos Kepaptsoglou

Extracting Metro Passenger Flow Predictors from Network’s Complex Characteristics
11:30

Marco Cogoni, Giovanni Busonera and Francesco Versaci

Estimating Peak-Hour Urban Traffic Congestion
11:45

Mathias Beltoft and Martin Greiner

Resonating power flows across highly renewable electricity networks
12:00

William Roberto de Paiva and Andre Franceschi De Angelis

Enabling Unmanned Aerial Vehicles Operations over Cities
12:15

Riccardo Gallotti, Giulia Bertagnolli and Manlio De Domenico

Disentangling activity-aware human flows reveals the hidden functional organization of urban systems
12:30

Christian Bongiorno, Yulun Zhou, Marta Kryven, David Theurel, Alessandro Rizzo, Paolo Santi, Joshua Tenenbaum and Carlo Ratti

Vector-based Pedestrian Navigation in Cities
12:45

Julien Randon-Furling and Sarah Soleiman

Cities As Complex Neural Networks: A Case Study For House Price Estimation

11:15-13:00 Session Oral O7C: Resilience, Synchronization & Control

 

11:15

Thomas ParmerFilippo Radicchi and Luis Rocha

Influence maximization in Boolean networks
11:30

Cinzia Tomaselli, Lucia Valentina Gambuzza, Francesco Sorrentino and Mattia Frasca

A technique for inducing multiconsensus exploiting network symmetries in multi-agent systems
11:45

Alessandra Corso, Lucia Valentina Gambuzza, Pietro De Lellis and Mattia Frasca

Edge-snapping in complex networks with limited resources
12:00

Takayuki MizunoShohei Doi and Shuhei Kurizaki

The Flow of Corporate Control in the Global Ownership Network
12:15

Oleh Omel'Chenko, Jorge Luis Ocampo-Espindola and Istvan Z. Kiss

Non-monotonic transients to synchrony in Kuramoto networks and electrochemical oscillators
12:30

Leonhard Schülen, Alexander Gerdes, Matthias Wolfrum and Anna Zakharova

Solitary, cluster and chimera states in globally coupled nonlinear oscillators
12:45

Benjamin Webb, Erik Hannesson, Jordan Sellers and Ethan Walker

Network Specialization: A Topological Mechanism for the Emergence of Cluster Synchronization
13:00-14:15 Lunch Break

Day 3 - Afternoon - Thurs, 10 Nov

14:15-16:15  Session Oral O8A: Network Models

 

14:15

Gadi Fibich, Tomer Levin and Kenneth Gillingham

Boundary effects in diffusion of new products
14:30

Maisha Islam SejuntiNaoki Masuda and Dane Taylor

Floquet Theory for Spreading Dynamics over Periodically Switching Networks
14:45

Alex Abbey, Yuval Shahar and Osnat Mokryn

Extended asbrtact: Analysis of the competition among viral strains using a temporal interaction-driven contagion model
15:00

Gadi Fibich and Amit Golan

Does heterogeneity slow down the diffusion of new products?
15:15

Arash Badie-ModiriAbbas K. RiziMárton Karsai and Mikko Kivelä

Directed percolation in temporal networks
15:30

Adarsh Prabhakaran, Valerio Restocchi and Benjamin Goddard

Networks for smoking dynamics
15:45

Melvyn Tyloo

Noise Transmission in Layered Complex Networks
16:00

Natalie SamhanJan Treur, Wioleta Kucharska and Anna Wiewiora

An Adaptive Network Model Simulating the Effects of Different Culture Types and Leader Qualities on Mistake Handling and Organisational Learning

14:15-16:15 Session Oral O8B: Urban Systems & Networks

 

14:15

Stanisław Drożdż, Jarosław Kwapień and Marcin Wątorek

Decomposing networks of cross-correlations with q-MST: an example of cryptocurrency market
14:30

Natkamon Tovanich and Remy Cazabet

Pattern Analysis of Money Flows in the Bitcoin Blockchain
14:45

Abhijit ChakrabortyTetsuo Hatsuda and Yuichi Ikeda

Correlation tensor spectra of XRP transaction networks
15:00

Andrea Santoro, Federico BattistonGiovanni Petri and Enrico Amico

Unveiling the higher-order organization of multivariate time series
15:15

Stefan Kitzler, Christian Diem, Pietro SaggeseBernhard Haslhofer and Stefan Thurner

Systemic Risk in Decentralized Finance (DeFi)
15:30

Vladimir Boginski, Oleg Shirokikh, Grigory Pastukhov, Alexander Semenov, Sergiy Butenko, Alexander Veremyev and Eduardo Pasiliao

Networks of Causal Relationships in Financial Markets
15:45

Yoshi Fujiwara

Application of Non-negative Matrix and Tensor Factorizations to Money Flows in Economic Networks
16:00

Christian Bongiorno and Damien Challet

Statistical inference of lead-lag between asynchronous time series from p-values of transfer entropy at various timescales

14:15-16:15 Session Oral O8C: Resilience, Synchronization & Control

 

14:15

Neil Maclaren, Prosenjit Kundu and Naoki Masuda

Early warning signals of multistage state transitions on complex networks
14:30

Jnanajyoti Bhaumik and Naoki Masuda

Fixation probability of switching networks
14:45

Jiayue Yang, Lizhi Xing and Guoqiang Liang

Understanding the Inter-Enterprise Competitive Relationship based on the Link Prediction Method: Experience from Z-Park
15:00

Koudai Fujisawa, Masahito Kumano and Masahiro Kimura

Analyzing Configuration Transitions Associated with Higher-Order Link Occurrences in Networks of Cooking Ingredients
15:15

Shahar Somin, Yaniv Altshuler, Alex Pentland and Erez Shmueli

Non-Monotonic Dynamics in Node Ranking
15:30

John Stewart Fabila-Carrasco, Chao Tan and Javier Escudero

Multivariate permutation entropy via the Cartesian graph product to analyse two-phase flow
15:45

Louise Leibbrandt, Shilun Zhang, Marijn Roelvink, Stan Bergkamp, Xinqi Li, Lieselot Bisschop, Karin van Wingerde and Huijuan Wang

Drug Trafficking in Relation to Global Shipping Network
16:00

Maedeh Nasri, Yung-Ting Tsou, Mitra Baratchi, Alexander Koutamanis, Sarah Giest and Carolien Rieffe

Spatio-Temporal social network: a Case Study of Children's Behaviour in the Schoolyard
16:15-16:35 Session : Coffee Break

16:35-17:15 Session Speaker S6 : Manuel CEBRIAN Max Planck Institute for Human Development, Germany

 

16:35

Networked and Crowdsourced Response to Time-critical Threats

17:15-18:45 Session Oral O9A: Motifs

 

17:15

Francesco Picciolo, Franco RuzznentiPetter Holme and Rossana Mastrandrea

Weighted network motifs as random walk patterns
17:30

Tiphaine ViardHenry Soldano and Guillaume Santini

Exploring and mining attributed sequences of interactions
17:45

Riccardo DondiPietro Hiram Guzzi and Mohammad Mehdi Hosseinzadeh

Integrating Temporal Graphs via Dual Networks: Dense Graph Discovery
18:00

José Ferreira, Alberto Barbosa and Pedro Ribeiro

Towards the Concept of Spatial Network Motifs
18:15

Alberto Barbosa, Pedro Ribeiro and Inês Dutra

Improving the characterization and comparison of football players with spatial flow motifs
18:30

Tomaso Aste and Yuanrong Yuanrong

A novel representation for higher order networks

17:15-18:45 Session Oral O9B: Brain Networks

 

17:15

Ruaridh Clark, Mario Parra, Keith Smith, Javier Escudero, Agustin Ibanez, William McGeown and Malcolm Macdonald

Functional alignments in brain connectivity networks
17:30

Ameer Ghouse and Gaetano Valenza

Inferring Parsimonious Coupling Statistics in Nonlinear Dynamics with Variational Gaussian Processes
17:45

Valeria D'Andrea, Michele Puppin and Manlio De Domenico

Interplay between network structure and function in connectome-inspired Reservoir Computing
18:00

Thomas Varley, Maria Pope, Joshua Faskowitz and Olaf Sporns

Revealing Beyond-Pairwise Functional Connectivity Structure via Multivariate Entropy Decomposition of Human Neuroimaging Data
18:15

Maria Pope, Thomas F. Varley, Joshua Faskowitz and Olaf Sporns

Multivariate Information Theory Uncovers Synergistic Subsystems of the Human Cerebral Cortex
18:45

Yangfan Peng, Antje Bjelde, Pau Vilimelis Aceituno, Benjamin Grewe and Jörg Geiger

Network motifs of the human temporal cortex and their computational implications

17:15-18:45 Session Oral O9C: Human Behavior

 

17:15

Dániel Ficzere, Gergely Hollósi, Attila Frankó and András Gulyás

Random walk for generalization in goal-directed human navigation on Wikipedia
17:30

Loredana Bellantuono, Alfonso Monaco, Nicola Amoroso, Vincenzo Aquaro, Marco Bardoscia, Annamaria Demarinis Loiotile, Angela Lombardi, Sabina Tangaro and Roberto Bellotti

Structural biases in university rankings: a complex network approach to bridge the gap
17:45

Ozgur Can Seckin and Onur Varol

Academic Support Network Reflects Doctoral Experience and Productivity
18:00

Peter Persoon and Pantelis Koutroumpis

The adjacent possible and the dynamics of meaning
18:15

Letizia IannucciAli FaqeehTed Hsuan Yun Chen and Mikko Kivela

Political polarization: Persistent hatred or issue-dependent sidings?

18:30

Cristian CandiaMelanie Oyarzun and Carlos Rodriguez-Sickert

Friendship Modulates Hierarchical Relations in Public Elementary Schools

18:45-19:00 Session Oral O9C: Human Behavior